The mass of 2.5 mol of Ca atom has been 100 grams.
Moles of an element can be used as a concentration of the solute. The moles of an element can be calculated as:
Moles = [tex]\rm \dfrac{weight}{molecular\;weight}[/tex]
The molecular weight of Ca = 40 g/mol
Moles of Ca given = 2.5 mol
The mass of 2.5 mol Ca:
2.5 mol = [tex]\rm \dfrac{weight}{40\;g/mol}[/tex]
Weight of Ca = 2.5 mol [tex]\times[/tex] 40 g/mol
Weight of Ca = 100 grams
The mass of 2.5 mol of Ca atom has been 100 grams.
For more information about the mass, refer to the link:
https://brainly.com/question/4400713