calculate the volume of air in liters that you might inhale(and exhale)in 8.0 hours. Assume that each breath has a volume of 0.57 liters, and that you are breathing 17 times a minute
each breath is 0.57 liters He or she exhales 17(0.57) = 9.69 liters in a minute in an hour, he or she exhales 9.69(60) liters in a minute = 581.4 liters Answer = in 8 hours he or she exhales, 581.4(8) = 4651.2 liters in 8 hours
Hope that answers your question!!!!have a great day!!!